Los Angeles Lakers

Western Conference | Pacific Division

Los Angeles Lakers all-time best players

in NBA since 1948 | current roster

Previous names: Minneapolis Lakers (1948-1960).

Best players and coaches in the history of Los Angeles Lakers in the NBA. Best performers in regular season and playoffs, and most winning team coaches.

Franchise all-time best players (Regular season)

PLAYERGPMPFG(%)3P(%)FT(%)RBASSTTOBKPTS
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar109334.356.75.673.79.43.30.92.72.522.1
Magic Johnson90636.752.030.384.87.211.21.93.90.419.5
Elgin Baylor84640.043.1--78.013.54.3------27.4
Jerry West93239.247.4--81.45.86.72.6--0.727.0
Kobe Bryant134636.144.732.983.75.24.71.43.00.525.0
Shaquille O'Neal51437.657.50.053.311.83.10.62.82.527.0
Wilt Chamberlain33943.760.5--47.519.24.3------17.7
James Worthy92632.452.124.176.95.13.01.12.00.717.6
Pau Gasol42935.752.226.378.09.93.50.62.01.417.7
Happy Hairston39434.748.2--78.512.42.30.8--0.215.2

Franchise all-time best players (Playoffs)

PLAYERGPMPFG(%)3P(%)FT(%)RBASSTTOBKPTS
Magic Johnson19039.750.624.183.87.712.31.93.70.319.5
Shaquille O'Neal12240.955.70,052.013.43.00.52.92.527.7
Elgin Baylor13441.143.9--76.912.94.0------27.0
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar18035.054.30.075.68.53.00.92.62.422.6
Wilt Chamberlain8046.853.1--44.822.33.6------15.8

Franchise all-time best coaches (most wins)

COACHSEASREGULAR SEASONPLAYOFFS
WL%WL%
Phil Jackson11610292.67611863.652
Pat Riley9533194.73310247.685
John Kundla11423302.5836035.632
Fred Schaus7315245.5633338.465
Bill Sharman5246164.6002215.595

Players choice showed in this page is automatically generated and updated depending on objective criteria -player stats and games played with the team- and it doesn't represents the web editors' opinion.

This site use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience. We also use cookies to ensure we show you advertising that is relevant to you. If you continue, we'll assume that you accept our privacy policy. Accept and continue to siteReview cookies