Jameer Nelson

Point guard | 1 | Denver Nuggets

Jameer Nelson
  • Height: 1.83 m / 6 ft 0 in
  • Weight: 86 kg / 190 lbs
  • Age: 35   Birth date:
  • Birth place: Chester (Pennsylvania)
  • Full name: Jameer Nelson
  • Nationality: United States
  • College: Saint Joseph's
  • Draft: 2004 / Pick: 20

NBA career

  • Seasons: 13
  • Playoffs*: 6
  • NBA Finals*: 1
  • NBA titles*: 0
(*) Only if playoffs played

Jameer Nelson in regular season

MPPTSRBASFG3PFT
2016-1727.39.22.65.1443971
Career28.411.73.05.2443781

Jameer Nelson in playoffs

MPPTSRBASFG3PFT
Career32.515.03.54.6453779

Jameer Nelson NBA salaries (*)

  • 2016-17: $4,540,525
  • 2017-18: $4,736,050
  • 2018-19: ---
(*) Can include salaries paid by teams different to his current one

Latest news about Jameer Nelson

Jameer Nelson in the 2016-17 season

2016-17GPGSMIN%FG%3P%FTREBASTSTLTOBLKPFPTSEFF
Regular season754027.34439712.65.10.71.70.12.69.211.3
November18--26.79.72.70.14.44542870.41.93.210.7
December15--23.57.61.90.14.14131440.91.72.37.9
January14--27.29.61.90.25.84637780.71.72.911.8
February13--28.810.23.40.15.74946670.91.52.514.5
March14--30.58.93.10.16.14137670.71.52.112.4
April1--32.38.02.00.05.0333300.03.04.06.0

Latest 3 games played

DATEGAMESCOREMINFG3PFTREBASTSTLTOBLKPFPTSEFF
4/5/2017DEN @ HOU104-110323/92/60/025030486
3/31/2017DEN @ CHA114-122264/84/60/01912031217
3/28/2017DEN @ POR113-122348/114/73/43401042325

Current season best games

DATEGAMESCOREMINFG3PFTREBASTSTLTOBLKPFPTSEFF
11/25/2016OKC @ DEN132-129418/163/72/241302032128
2/10/2017DEN @ NYK131-123366/104/60/041202021626
3/28/2017DEN @ POR113-122348/114/73/43401042325

Jameer Nelson NBA awards and honors

Jameer Nelson Full NBA career stats

Career regular season average stats per game

YEARTEAMGPGSMINFG3PFTREBASTSTLTOBLKPFPTSEFF
2004-05ORL792120.445.531.268.22.43.01.01.50.02.58.78.9
2005-06ORL623328.848.342.477.92.94.91.12.40.12.814.614.6
2006-07ORL777730.343.033.582.83.14.30.92.40.12.913.012.0
2007-08ORL696228.446.941.682.83.55.60.92.00.12.410.913.9
2008-09ORL424231.250.345.388.73.55.41.22.00.12.916.718.3
2009-10ORL656428.644.938.184.53.05.40.72.10.02.312.613.4
2010-11ORL767630.544.640.180.23.06.01.02.60.02.813.114.0
2011-12ORL575729.942.737.780.73.25.70.72.40.12.311.912.7
2012-13ORL565635.339.234.187.33.77.41.32.80.12.914.715.7
2013-14ORL686832.039.434.885.73.47.00.82.40.12.112.114.0
2014-15TOT632922.340.734.566.72.34.00.71.70.12.28.38.8
DAL232325.437.436.987.52.74.10.71.70.12.37.38.7
BOS6120.222.020.066.72.85.51.21.50.02.24.87.0
DEN34520.645.035.457.91.93.70.71.80.12.19.69.2
2015-16DEN391526.636.829.985.72.94.90.61.70.12.67.79.5
2016-17DEN754027.344.438.871.42.65.10.71.70.12.69.211.3
Total82864028.443.736.981.03.05.20.92.10.12.611.712.7

Career regular totals per season

YEARTEAMGPGSMINFG3PFTREBASTSTLTOBLKPFPTSEFF
2004-05ORL79211612286/62844/14173/107193237781173199689707
2005-06ORL62331784347/71970/165141/181180302701489174905906
2006-07ORL77772331376/87565/194183/2212363307318452251000923
2007-08ORL69621961283/60364/154125/151243383631414167755961
2008-09ORL42421309267/53182/18186/9714522651833123702769
2009-10ORL65641860317/70686/22698/116194353481392147818869
2010-11ORL76762319374/838119/297130/1622264567519432099971067
2011-12ORL57571706259/60687/23171/88181325381355130676726
2012-13ORL56561977306/780121/35589/102209413711546161822880
2013-14ORL68682179294/747136/39196/112231476521665146820949
2014-15TOT63291407205/50489/25824/36146253471096136523555
DAL232325.437.436.987.52.74.10.71.70.12.37.38.7
BOS6120.222.020.066.72.85.51.21.50.02.24.87.0
DEN34520.645.035.457.91.93.70.71.80.12.19.69.2
2015-16DEN39151036113/30743/14430/3511519025665100299369
2016-17DEN75402046268/604106/27345/63192385541288197687844
Total828640235273695/84481112/30101191/1471249143297451764642114969310525
GP.- Games played GS.- Games started MIN.- Minutes played FG.- Field goals 3P.- Three pointers FT.- Free throws REB.- Rebounds AST.- Assists STL.- Steals TO.- Turnovers BLK.- Blocks PF.- Personal fouls PTS.- Points EFF.- Efficiency=PTS+REB+BLK+AST+STL-TO-(FGA-FGM)-(FTA-FTM)

Career playoff average stats per game

YEARTEAMGPGSMINFG3PFTREBASTSTLTOBLKPFPTSEFF
2006-07ORL4432.342.035.790.93.03.30.82.30.04.814.311.5
2007-08ORL101033.350.448.875.74.14.70.32.10.24.316.216.9
2008-09ORL5018.034.816.750.01.42.80.21.40.00.63.83.4
2009-10ORL141434.247.939.382.33.64.81.02.50.02.719.018.0
2010-11ORL6636.037.823.178.64.25.02.01.30.02.313.214.0
2011-12ORL5536.439.232.075.03.86.60.82.00.22.615.615.2
Total443932.544.537.279.23.54.60.82.00.13.015.014.6

Career playoff totals per season

YEARTEAMGPGSMINFG3PFTREBASTSTLTOBLKPFPTSEFF
2006-07ORL4412921/505/1410/111213390195746
2007-08ORL101033357/11320/4128/374147321243162169
2008-09ORL50908/231/62/471417031917
2009-10ORL141447991/19033/8451/6250671435038266252
2010-11ORL6621631/826/2611/1425301280147984
2011-12ORL5518229/748/2512/1619334101137876
Total44391429237/53273/196114/14415420437903130661644
GP.- Games played GS.- Games started MIN.- Minutes played FG.- Field goals 3P.- Three pointers FT.- Free throws REB.- Rebounds AST.- Assists STL.- Steals TO.- Turnovers BLK.- Blocks PF.- Personal fouls PTS.- Points EFF.- Efficiency=PTS+REB+BLK+AST+STL-TO-(FGA-FGM)-(FTA-FTM)