Los Angeles Lakers All-time best players

in NBA since 1948 | current roster

Previous names: Minneapolis Lakers (1948-1960).

Franchise all-time best players (Regular season)

PLAYERGPMPFG(%)3P(%)FT(%)RBASSTTOBKPTS
Kobe Bryant134636.144.732.983.75.24.71.43.00.525.0
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar109334.356.75.673.79.43.30.92.72.522.1
Magic Johnson90636.752.030.384.87.211.21.93.90.419.5
Elgin Baylor84640.043.1--78.013.54.3------27.4
Jerry West93239.247.4--81.45.86.72.6--0.727.0
Shaquille O'Neal51437.657.50.053.311.83.10.62.82.527.0
Wilt Chamberlain33943.760.5--47.519.24.3------17.7
James Worthy92632.452.124.176.95.13.01.12.00.717.6
Pau Gasol42935.752.226.378.09.93.50.62.01.417.7
Byron Scott84630.249.037.383.33.02.81.21.50.315.1

Franchise all-time best players (Playoffs)

PLAYERGPMPFG(%)3P(%)FT(%)RBASSTTOBKPTS
Magic Johnson19039.750.624.183.87.712.31.93.70.319.5
Kobe Bryant22039.344.833.181.65.14.71.42.90.725.6
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar18035.054.30.075.68.53.00.92.62.422.6
Jerry West15341.346.9--80.55.66.30.0--0.029.1
Elgin Baylor13441.143.9--76.912.94.0------27.0

Franchise all-time best coaches (most wins)

COACHSEASREGULAR SEASONPLAYOFFS
WL%WL%
Phil Jackson11610292.67611863.652
Pat Riley9533194.73310247.685
John Kundla11423302.5836035.632
Fred Schaus7315245.5633338.465
Bill Sharman5246164.6002215.595

LOS ANGELES LAKERS best players since 2010 (2010-today)

LOS ANGELES LAKERS best players from 2000 to 2010 (2000-2010)

LOS ANGELES LAKERS best players in the 90's (1990-2000)

LOS ANGELES LAKERS best players in the 80's (1980-1990)

LOS ANGELES LAKERS best players in the 70's (1970-1980)

LOS ANGELES LAKERS best players in the 60's (1960-1970)

LOS ANGELES LAKERS best players in the early NBA years (1948-1960)